Privacy Statement

Issue date: 20/1/2016

Consent

By accessing Your People Limited’s website and/or submitting your personal information by any means you are consenting to the use of your information as set out in this Policy.  If, however, you do not agree with any term of this Policy please do not use Your People Limited’s website or services.

Personal Privacy Information Principles

The Personal Privacy Information Principles established by the Privacy Act 1993 apply to Your People Limited.

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks and functions.  So far as is practicable, we may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Assessment of suitability for registration with us
  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment, including any tests or assessments that may be required (including medical)
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Marketing
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Any work reference that we may provide on your behalf
  • Legal compliance in relation to some types of information.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time.  Our contractors may see some of your personal information.  Typically our contractors would include:

  •  I.T. contractors and database designers

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you.  This could be e.g. a change of address or employment status.  Your People Limited may contact you from time to time to ensure that your information is correct.

Personal Information Security

We may not keep your personal information for any longer than may be required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  However it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data.  Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Officer/Co-ordinator, Your People Limited, P O Box 7181, Dunedin 9040.

Other Parties

We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought be protected.  This will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Information Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1993 Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.  An important exception concerns evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. 

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.  Our Privacy Officer would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. We will generally respond to your request for access within 20 working days.